top of page

Chapter Patriots

Members in the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, NSDAR, have proven a direct line from someone who gave service to our country in the American Revolutionary War. Our chapter patriots are listed by state of service and their rank.

If your Patriot is not listed, please contact us.

Abbreviations for Patriot Service Ranks:

The key to the rank/service is below. 

ADJ

CAPT

CNT

COL

CS

ENS

GRD

LCOL

LT

MAJ

NONCOM

PS

PVT

SGM

SGT

SOL

Adjutant

Captain

Cornet

Colonel

Civil Service

Ensign

Guard

Lieutenant Colonel

Lieutenant 

Major

Non-Commissioned Officer

Patriotic Service

Private

Sergeant Major

Sergeant

Soldier

​Note: An “X” is used when part of a name is unknown or not proven.

American War Cemetery photo courtesy Wix.com

Continental Line
Pressley Mountford Boley, PVT

 

Connecticut
Jacob Ainsworth, PVT
Reuben Clark, ENS
Zeba Cowles, PVT
Benjamin Hall, PVT
Oliver Hammond, SOL
Ebenezer Hill, CAPT
Titus Hull, SOL 

Riverius Russell, PVT
Samuel Shelley, NONCOM
John Worden, PVT, PS


Delaware
Joseph Hedges, SOL
John Williams, SOL

Georgia
Robert Astin, SOL

Thomas Bacon, SOL

Nathaniel Barnett, PVT, PS
Larkin Clark, SOL

Thomas Johnson, PS
Holland Middleton, PS
John Milner, SOL

Daniel E. Phillips, SOL
James Pitman, LT
Isom Sherling, SOL
Thomas Snelson, PVT

Louisiana

Mathieu Devaux Dit Platillo, SOL

Maryland
Burch Allison, PVT, GRD
George Dent, CAPT, PS
Barton Dyson, PVT, PS
James Higgins, PVT, CS, PS
William Roach, PVT
Philip Sallada, PVT, PS

Stephen Stanford, PVT
Joseph Thompson, SOL, PS
Isaac Walker, LT, PS
John Ward, LT

Massachusetts

Nathan Babbitt Sr, PVT
Jonathan Baker, PS
Elijah Bardwell, LT

Thomas Herrick Cole SGT
Elisha Cousins, SGT, CS, PS

Jonathan Eddy, COL

Timothy Fisher, PVT

Joseph Freethy, CPL
Samuel Gilmore, PVT
Toby Gilmore, PVT

Benoni Haskins, ENS
Samuel Hillman, PS

Abraham Lord, PS

Joshua Maddox, PVT
Benjamin Markham, CS
Reuben Martin, PVT
Benjamin Maxwell, LT

William Reed Sr, CAPT

James Richardson, PVT
Abraham Somes, LT

David Walker, PS

Noah Wilson, PVT
Josiah Wright, PVT

New Hampshire
Isaac Brown, PVT
John Folsom, PVT

New Jersey
Henry Arnett, PVT
George Beaver, MAJ
Joseph Beaver, COL, PS

Edward Cobb, SGT, PS
Benjamin Jackson, SGT 
Reuel Sayre, LT
Shubel Trowbridge, PVT

New York
Henry Arnett, PVT
James Burt, SGT
Joseph Coleman, PS
John Hulslander, PVT
Jacob I. Klock, ENS
Ephraim Marvin, ADJ, CS, PS
Benjamin Paine, SGT
Johannes Schermerhorn, SOL

Abel Tanner, PVT

Edward Tanner, PVT
Theophilus Sweet, LT

George Wagner, PVT
John Weed, PVT
John Worden, PVT, PS

North Carolina
William Alexander, CAPT
Harmon Bagley, SOL

John Bankston, SOL
Thomas Bazemore, SOL, PS
Thomas Bentley, PS
Alexander Blackshear, PS
John Boddie, PS
John Bost, SOL
Robert Brashear, PS
John Brockman, PS
Edward Cook, PVT

James Daniels, PS
Barton Dyson, PVT, PS
Thomas Farrar, LT
Benjamin Fordham, Jr., PS
Aaron Freeman, PS
John Freeman, CS, PS
George Graham, LT

William Gober Sr, PS
Joseph Harrison, PVT

Peter Hatton, CS
Ezekiel Henderson, SOL 

William Henry, SOL

Dietrich Heviner, CS
Jacob Highsmith, SOL

James Hogg, PS
Thomas Huntley, PS

James Jack, PS
Abraham S. Lane, SOL
James Lanier, CS, PS
Thomas Lee, CAPT
James Maynard, PVT
Andrew Mcclary, PVT
Matthew Mcclure, CS, PS

Avington Mcelroy, PVT
Daniel Mckenney, SGT, PS

Samuel Mcmurray, SOL
Benjamin Merrill, PVT
John Merrill, LT
Benjamin Merritt, PS

John Miner, PS

James Morgan, PS
Perminter Morgan, PS
Nathan Murray, PVT

Christian Overshine, PS


Thomas Phillips, PVT

John Jacob Pirkle, PS
James Powell, PVT, PS
Kedor Powell, CS
Ann Haden Prior, PS
Haden Prior, PS

James Roddy, CAPT

Josiah Hill Rogers, CAPT, CS
John Roper, PVT

John Sheffield, PS
Colesby Smith, SOL, PS
Sutton Trulock, PVT
Jacob Van Hook, SGT
Richard Whitehurst, PVT

Pennsylvania
Johan Phillip Crouse, PVT
George Espy, PVT
Peter Feag, PVT

John Fenstermacher, PVT
George Geller, PVT
John Hermany, SGT

John William Hess, ENS
Jacob Hosch, PS

John Peter Keim, PS
Anthony Kelker, LT, PS

Anna X King, PS

Samual King, PS
Godfrey Knauss, CAPT

John Lesher, CS, PS
George McConnell, PS
John Mchatton, CAPT, PS
Robert Patten, PVT
Casper Snaveley, PS
Sabina X Snaveley, PS
John Adam Strohecker, SGT
Peter Suplee, PVT

David Wharry Sr, PS
Isaac Wiseman, PS 
Lewis Wysong, PVT

Rhode Island

Nathaniel Fales Sr, CS

William Throop, CAPT

 

South Carolina

Solomon Abbott, PVT

John Boland, PS

Thomas Bonner, SOL

Francis Boykin, CAPT

James Butler, CAPT, PS

David Nunez Cardoza, SGM, PS

William DeWitt, CS, PS

James Dowling, PVT

Thomas Farrar, LT

Christopher Gadson, BGEN, PS

William Gardner, PVT

Robert Herriott, COL, PS

Joseph Koger, SOL

Benjamin Kolb, SOL, PS

Aaron Lockhart, LT, PS

Robert McIlrath, SOL, PS

Benjamin Merrill, PVT

Thomas Mobley, PS

Samuel Murray, PVT, PS

Drury Pace, CAPT

William Hall Parker, SOL

Aaron Prescott, SOL, CS

Fleming Smith, PVT

Thomas Snelson, PVT

George Story, Sr., CS

John Story, SOL

George Turner, PS

William Watson, PS

David Weir, PVT

Vermont
Joel Butler, PVT

Isaac Hale, PVT
Eli Roberts, PVT, PS

 

Virginia
Roger Abbott, PVT
James Allen, Sr., PS
Robert Armstrong, PS
John Atkins, SGT 
John Atkinson, PVT
Samuel Atkinson, PS
John Bays, PS
Augustine Berry, PVT
Reuben Blankenship, PVT

Joseph Ballenger Bond, PS

Nathan Bond Sr, PS
William Bradford, PVT
Patrick Butler, PVT

Mathew Cabaness, PS
John Capp, PS
John Chastain, PS

Robert Clendenin, SOL, CS, PS

Jeremiah Cloud, PVT
Abraham Compton, SOL
Charles Cornelius, CPL

David Cornett SOL

Andrew Creswell, PVT
Henry Creswell, PS
Rawley Duncan, CS
Edward Eanes, PVT
John Ezell, PVT
Samuel Ferguson, ENS, PS
James Ferrill, PVT

Gibson Flournoy, PS
Reuben Ford, PS

WIlliam Haley, SOL

William Hill, SOL
Stephen Ham, PVT, PS
John Hancock, PS
James Harris, PS
Henry Jeter, LT

Henry E. Jordan, PVT
Andrew Kincannon, CAPT
Samuel Lane, PVT

Christopher Liner, PVT
Thomas Logwood, CAPT, PS
Reuben Long, LT
William C. Longley, PVT
Robert Love, LT, PS
James Malcolm, SOL

Joseph Meadows, PVT
James Nall, SOL
Walter Neal, PS
James Overstreet, LT
Jesse Owen, CAPT, PS
Robert Paine, PVT
Thomas Paine, Jr., PVT
Thomas Paine, Sr., PS

Jeremiah Pate, CAPT
William Pearman, PS
William Pentecost, PVT
James Pitman, LT
William Powers, PVT
George Prince, CAPT

Little Page Proctor, PVT, PS

John Rowsey, PVT
James Scott, CAPT
James Shaddock, PVT, CS
Walter Stallard, PS
Frederick Stearns, PS
Michael Swope, PS
George Taffe, PVT
Edmund Terrell, CAPT
Joshua Wade, PVT
Christopher Walthall, PS

John Wansley, PVT
Joseph Warren, PS

Dudley Williams, PS
Henry Willis, PS
Ephraim Witcher, PS
Agness X. Wood, PS
John Wood, PVT
Robert Woods, CAPT, CS, PS
Aaron Woosley, PVT

Atlanta Chapter, NSDAR, Founding Members' Patriots
John Berrien, CAPT, Georgia
Peter Van Burgh Livingston, PS, New York
Roger Johnson, MAJ, Maryland
Roger Johnson, MAJ, Maryland
Jane Meriwether, Virginia
Jeromus Remsen, COL, New York
Francis Cummins, SOL, PS, North Carolina
John Cook, CAPT, CS, South Carolina
Ebenezer Fain, PVT, North Carolina, Virginia
James Jackson, LCOL, Georgia

bottom of page